Cruiser Race Calendar 2018

 

Wicklow Sailing Club Cruiser Race Calendar 2018 (updated 29/5/18)

Calendar is liable to change
due to weather. Updates will be shared via the WhatsApp group.
 

 

Date

Day

Event

Start

HW1

HW2

Comments

OOD

28
April

Sat

Lift
In

 

11:20

23;40

 

 

29 April

Sun

Shake down day

 

12:00

 

 

 

2 May

Wed

Mid W. Spring 1

19.30

01:20

13:40

 

Alfresco

6 May

Sun

Spring 1

14.30

03:50

16:30

 

Alfresco

7 May

Mon

 

 

04:40

17:30

 

Alfresco

9 May

Wed

Mid W. Spring 2

19.30

07:00

20:00

 

Alfresco

13 May

Sun

Spring 2 &
3

14.30

10:30

23:00

 

Diamond

16 May

Wed

Mid W. Spring 3

19.30

00:10

12:30

 

none

20 May

Sun

Spring 4

14.30

03:20

16:00

 

Alfresco

23 May

Wed

Mid W. Spring 4

19.30

06:50

19:40

 

Alfresco

27 May

Sun

Trophy &
Spring 5

11:00

11:00

23:20

India Trophy
Race – To South India and back

Hydrogin

30 May

Wed

Mid W. Spring 5

19.30

00:30

12:50

 

Hydrogin

3 June

Sun

Spring 6 &

Lady Helm

14.30

02:40

15:20

Race
1/3 of the Lady Helm series

worth
regular points for spring league

Skua

4 June

Mon

 

 

03:30

16:00

 

 

6 June

Wed

Mid W. Summer 1

19.30

05:00

18:00

 

Skua

10 June

Sun

Trophy Race
&

Spring 7 &
8

TBD

09:00

21:40

Horseshoe Race
– Stern Race – staggered start slowest to fastest – worth double points for
Spring league

Beware Leinster
Open Sea Swim (latest start 13.00)

Calypso

13 June

Wed

Mid W. Summer 1

19.30

11:30

23:50

 

Calypso

17 June

Sun

Summer 1

11:00

02:20

14:50

Nr. India Sth India

Bilbo

20 June

Wed

Mid W. Summer 1

19.30

05:20

18:00

 

Bilbo

22 June

Fri

Mid
Summer

Night Race

 

07:30

20:20

Cruise
to Greystones 19:00ish race home 

Next
low tide 01:30 Sat

Alfresco

24 June

Sun

Summer 2 &
3

14.30

09:40

22:10

2 races weather
permitting

Eagle

27 June

Wed

Mid W. Summer 2

19.30

12:00

00:00

 

Eagle

1 July

Sun

Summer 4

11.00

01:40

14:10

Start of Volvo
Round Ireland

 

4 July

Wed

Mid W. Summer 3

19.30

03:40

16:20

 

Picaroona

8 July

Sun

Trophy &
Summer 5

 

07:20

20:10

North  Arklow – South India

Picaroona

11 July

Wed

Mid W. Summer 4

19.30

10:20

22:50

 

Gun Smoke

14
July

Sat

Single
handed race

14:30

00:20

12:50

 

TBA

15 July

Sun

Summer 6 Lady
Helm

14.30

01:10

13:50

Race
2/3 of the Lady Helm series

worth
regular points for summer league

Gun Smoke

18 July

Wed

Mid W. Summer 5

19.30

03:50

16:30

 

Gaelic Knight

22
July

Sat

Trophy
& Summer 7

10:00

08:00

20:40

 

Gaelic Knight

25 July

Wed

Mid W. Summer 6

19.30

10:50

23:10

 

Alfresco

28
July

Sat

Summer
8 & Trophy

TBD

00:10

12:40

Cruise
to Dun Laoghaire race

 

29 July

Sun

 

 

00:40

13:10

Race home from
Dun Laoghaire

Alfresco

 1 Aug

Wed

Mid W. Autumn 1

19.30

02:30

15:00

 

Hydrogin

5 Aug

Sun

Autumn 1

14.30

05:30

18:20

Sean Flood
Trophy

Hydrogin

6 Aug

Mon

 

 

06:40

19:30

 

 

8 Aug

Wed

Mid W. Autumn 2

19.30

09:00

21:40

 

Skua

12 Aug

Sun

Trophy Race
& Autumn 2 & 3

9.00

00:10

12:40

West Codling

Worth double
points for autumn league

Skua

15 Aug

Wed

Mid W. Autumn 3

19.30

02:30

15:10

 

Calypso

19 Aug

Sun

Autumn 4

11:30

06:20

18:50

Horse Shoe Race

Calypso

22 Aug

Wed

Mid W. Autumn 5

19.30

09:40

21:50

 

Bilbo

25
Aug

Sat

Trophy
& Autumn 5

16:30

11:50

23:50

Greystones
Trophy Race

worth
single points for autumn 5

Bilbo

26 Aug

Sun

 

 

 

 

Greystones
Regatta

 

29 Aug

Wed

Mid W. Autumn 6

19.30

01:20

13:50

 

Eagle

2 Sept

Sun

Autumn 6 &

Ladies Helm

14.30

04:10

16:40

Race
3/3 of the Lady Helm series

worth
regular points for autumn league

Eagle

5 Sept

Wed

Spare

 

07:40

20:20

 

 

9 Sept

Sun

Trophy Race
& Autumn 7 & 8

 

11:40

 

2 short races
(weather permitting)

Picaroona

12 Sept

Wed

Spare

 

01:20

13:50

 

 

15
Sept

Sat

Mini
Regatta

 

03:40

16:00

Times
T.B.D.

TBA

16 Sept

Sun

Mini Regatta

 

04:30

16:50

Times T.B.D.

TBA

19 Sept

Wed

Spare

 

08:00

20:20

 

 

23 Sept

Sun

Commodores Cup

14.30

11:20

23:20

 

Commodore

26 Sept

Wed

Spare

 

00:20

12:50

 

 

29 Sept

Sat

 

 

02:10

14:40

Lift out

 

6 Oct

Sat

 

 

10:00

22:10

Alternate Lift
Out